Saturday, May 28, 2022

-

Pierce boys run away SVL track title

Pierce’s Daniel Gonzalez (far left), Sebastian Ambriz (center) and Colusa’s Cody Koregelos (far right) run in the 100 meter race at the SVL Championships in Live Oak on May 5. Gonzalez won in a time of 11.71.

With Arostegui Stadium in Live Oak providing the backdrop, the Pierce varsity boys track team out-ran, out-threw, and out-jumped the competition last Friday afternoon to claim the Sacramento Valley League championship.

Pierce finished 66 points ahead of runner-up Paradise, after winning six of the 13 events and taking second in five others.

As they have in the league meets leading up to the finals, the Bears dominated the sprints, starting with the 100 meters, where Daniel Gonzalez finished as the SVL’s fastest man, posting a time of 11.71, and edging teammate Sebastian Ambriz (11.81) at the line.
Ambriz then went on to win the 200 meters (23.91) as well as the 300 meter hurdles (44.79).

In the 400, Alexis Palomares set a personal record of 52.44 en route to a win.
All that speed would pay off in the relays, where Pierce took both the 4×100 and the 4×400.

Anival Barriga-Solorio, Ambriz, Palomares, and Gonzalez formed the winning combination in the 4×100 as they finished in a time of 44.74, while the foursome of Adrian Avila, Jack Brackett, Gonzalez, and Palomares captured the 4×400 in 3:58.37.

In the shot put, Daniel Salud (39-08) and Jose Gonzalez (38-10) were second and third respectively, then reversed their placings in the discus where Gonzalez (116-05) set a personal record, as did Salud (115-03).

To round out the proceedings, Daniel Gonzalez set a personal record of 19-03 to take second place in long jump, while JD Burnum was second in triple jump with a personal best of 36-10.

Colusa also made a strong showing in the varsity boys division, finishing as the third place team.

Neo Harter earned a win in the 110 meter hurdles, with a time of 19:31, and Cody Koregelos won the triple jump, with a leap of 38-0 to lead the effort.

The RedHawks additionally got a second place finish in the 800 meters from Kevin Sarabia (5:16.32) and another in the 4 x 100 relay from the team consisting of Ariel Palisoc, Harter, Jacob Cerney, and Koregelos (49.17)

Although Paradise won big in the varsity girls team competition, Pierce got some strong individual performances.

Cindy Corona turned in a personal best time of 54:35 to take first in the 300 meter hurdles. Kallie Stassi won the shot put, with a toss of 25-03.5, and Andrea Barba (14-11) won the long jump.

The Bears also got second place finishes from Barba (29.29) in the 200 meters and Diana Huerta (15:30) in the 3200.

First and second place winners automatically qualify for the Northern Section CIF Championships on May 13, at West Valley High School in Cottonwood. ■

FOUND AN ERROR
The Pioneer Review strives for an accurate and complete news report. We strive to be responsive in correcting errors in material published online and in print. To request a correction, or a clarification, please email: news@colusacountynews.com. 

More News